Diocesan Cycle of Prayer

The Diocesan Cycle of Prayer is the means whereby all the people of the Diocese, and of the Church in Scotland and further afield, can be covered by prayer each month. The Cycle is observed by churches in the Diocese, but please also consider making it a cornerstone of your own daily devotions.

We acknowledge our enormous debt of gratitude and love that go out in our prayers for our sister Diocese of Argyll and The Isles and its people. We will continue praying for them during their episcopal vacancy.

You may wish to refer to the Anglican Cycle of Prayer. You can also use the Porvoo Prayer Diary 2020.

You can download our Diocesan Cycle of Prayer as a PDF.

PDF Version last updated 15th July 2020.

Online Version last updated 15th July 2020.

1st Day of Each Month

  • Bishop Kevin Pearson, Bishop of the United Diocese of Glasgow and Galloway; Bishop Mark Strange, Primus of the Scottish Episcopal Church; the people of Scotland.
  • Scottish Episcopal Church: Those in training for ordained and lay ministries.
  • Bishop Gregor Duncan, Bishop Idris Jones, Bishop John Taylor, Bishop Gordon Mursell, all retired clergy and those in Post-Retiral Ministry.
  • The Church of Scotland.
  • The Roman Catholic Church in Scotland.

2nd Day of Each Month

  • Bishop Kevin Pearson, Bishop of the United Diocese of Glasgow and Galloway; Bishop Mark Strange, Primus of the Scottish Episcopal Church; the people of Scotland.
  • Porvoo Link: The Estonian Evangelical Lutheran Church.
  • Pastoral Assistants, Eucharistic Assistants, Worship Leaders and Spiritual Companions in the Diocese.
  • North Ayrshire Team: St Andrew’s, Ardrossan; St Peter’s, Dalry; St Andrew’s, Irvine (Sandy Montgomerie, Linda Whitby, Margaret Williams).
  • St James, Ardbrecknish (Diocese of Argyll and The Isles).

3rd Day of Each Month

  • Bishop Kevin Pearson, Bishop of the United Diocese of Glasgow and Galloway; Bishop Mark Strange, Primus of the Scottish Episcopal Church; the people of Scotland.
  • Lay Representatives, Alternate Lay Representatives and members of Regional Councils.
  • Holy Trinity, Ayr (Martyn Trembath).
  • St Oswald’s, Maybole (Jim Geen).
  • St Margaret’s, Whiting Bay, Isle of Arran (Diocese of Argyll and The Isles).

4th Day of Each Month

  • Bishop Kevin Pearson, Bishop of the United Diocese of Glasgow and Galloway; Bishop Mark Strange, Primus of the Scottish Episcopal Church; the people of Scotland.
  • Porvoo Link: The Evangelical Lutheran Church of Lithuania.
  • St Columba’s, Largs (Gordon Fyfe).
  • St Ninian’s, Prestwick (Jane Ross).
  • St John’s, Ballachulish (Diocese of Argyll and The Isles).

5th Day of Each Month

  • Bishop Kevin Pearson, Bishop of the United Diocese of Glasgow and Galloway; Bishop Mark Strange, Primus of the Scottish Episcopal Church; the people of Scotland.
  • Scottish Episcopal Church: Aberdeen & Orkney (Bishop Anne Dyer).
  • Holy Trinity, Kilmarnock (Vacant).
  • St Ninian’s, Troon (Vacant).
  • St Kiaran’s, Campbeltown (Diocese of Argyll and The Isles).

6th Day of Each Month

  • Bishop Kevin Pearson, Bishop of the United Diocese of Glasgow and Galloway; Bishop Mark Strange, Primus of the Scottish Episcopal Church; the people of Scotland.
  • Porvoo Link: The Church of Norway.
  • St John the Evangelist, Annan; St John the Evangelist, Eastriggs; All Saints, Gretna; (Martin Callaghan, Melvyn Redgers).
  • All Saints, Lockerbie; St John the Evangelist, Moffat (Paul Singh, John Stevenson).
  • Holy Trinity, Dunoon (Diocese of Argyll and The Isles).

7th Day of Each Month

  • Bishop Kevin Pearson, Bishop of the United Diocese of Glasgow and Galloway; Bishop Mark Strange, Primus of the Scottish Episcopal Church; the people of Scotland.
  • Bishop’s Staff Group.
  • All Saints, Challoch, with the Whithorn Fellowship; St Ninian’s, Portpatrick; St John the Evangelist, Stranraer (Vacant).
  • St Adamnan’s, Duror (Diocese of Argyll and The Isles).

8th Day of Each Month

  • Bishop Kevin Pearson, Bishop of the United Diocese of Glasgow and Galloway; Bishop Mark Strange, Primus of the Scottish Episcopal Church; the people of Scotland.
  • Porvoo Link: The Church of Sweden.
  • Diocesan Council.
  • St Mary’s, Gatehouse of Fleet; St Francis of Assisi (Greyfriars), Kirkcudbright (Stephen Hazlett).
  • St Andrew’s, Fort William (Diocese of Argyll and The Isles).

9th Day of Each Month

  • Bishop Kevin Pearson, Bishop of the United Diocese of Glasgow and Galloway; Bishop Mark Strange, Primus of the Scottish Episcopal Church; the people of Scotland.
  • Scottish Episcopal Church: Argyll and the Isles (Vacant).
  • St Ninian’s, Castle Douglas (Christopher Ketley, Douglas Allison, Alan Rumble).
  • Christ Church, Dalbeattie (Christopher Ketley, John Simmons, Helen Evans).
  • St Mary’s, Glencoe (Diocese of Argyll and The Isles).

10th Day of Each Month

  • Bishop Kevin Pearson, Bishop of the United Diocese of Glasgow and Galloway; Bishop Mark Strange, Primus of the Scottish Episcopal Church; the people of Scotland.
  • Porvoo Link: The Church of England.
  • St John the Evangelist, Dumfries (Janice Aiton, James Clark-Maxwell, Andrew MacKenzie, Paul Burbridge, Ann Shukman, Steven Ballard, Gordon Warwick, Richard Starkey).
  • St Margaret of Scotland, New Galloway (Pam Swift).
  • St Columba’s, Gruline, Isle of Mull (Diocese of Argyll and The Isles).

11th Day of Each Month

  • Bishop Kevin Pearson, Bishop of the United Diocese of Glasgow and Galloway; Bishop Mark Strange, Primus of the Scottish Episcopal Church; the people of Scotland.
  • Diocesan Secretary (John Mitchell).
  • East End Team Ministry: St John the Evangelist, Baillieston; St Kentigern’s, Dennistoun; St Serf’s, Shettleston (Jim Benton-Evans, Lucy Ireland).
  • The Carmel Community, Gress, Isle of Lewis (Diocese of Argyll and The Isles).

12th Day of Each Month

  • Bishop Kevin Pearson, Bishop of the United Diocese of Glasgow and Galloway; Bishop Mark Strange, Primus of the Scottish Episcopal Church; the people of Scotland.
  • Porvoo Link: The Evangelical Lutheran Church of Finland.
  • Diocesan Treasurer (Robert Burgon); Diocesan Auditors (John R. Park, Jackie McCarrell, Andrew Littlejohn).
  • St James-the-Less, Bishopbriggs (Paul Watson, Harriet Johnston, Kennedy Fraser).
  • St Cyprian’s, Lenzie (Les Ireland).
  • All Saints, Inveraray (Diocese of Argyll and The Isles).

13th Day of Each Month

  • Bishop Kevin Pearson, Bishop of the United Diocese of Glasgow and Galloway; Bishop Mark Strange, Primus of the Scottish Episcopal Church; the people of Scotland.
  • Scottish Episcopal Church: Brechin (Bishop Andrew Swift).
  • Companions of Our Lady & St Mungo (Ellen Barrett, Alison Joy Whybrow).
  • Holy Name, Cumbernauld (Vacant, Ray Gascoigne).
  • St Matthew’s, Possilpark (David Wostenholm, Stewart Wood).
  • St Columba’s, Bridgend, Isle of Islay (Diocese of Argyll and The Isles).

14th Day of Each Month

  • Bishop Kevin Pearson, Bishop of the United Diocese of Glasgow and Galloway; Bishop Mark Strange, Primus of the Scottish Episcopal Church; the people of Scotland.
  • Porvoo Link: The Church of Ireland.
  • Diocesan Chancellor (Bruce Erroch); Diocesan Registrar (Ronald Inglis).
  • St Bride’s, Glasgow (Kevin Francis, Gregor Duncan).
  • St Andrew’s, Milngavie; (Andrea Hagenbuch, Fraser Gold).
  • St Paul’s, Kinlochleven (Diocese of Argyll and The Isles).

15th Day of Each Month

  • Bishop Kevin Pearson, Bishop of the United Diocese of Glasgow and Galloway; Bishop Mark Strange, Primus of the Scottish Episcopal Church; the people of Scotland.
  • Cathedral Chapter.
  • Cathedral Church of St Mary, Glasgow (Kelvin Holdsworth, Oliver Brewer-Lennon, John Riches, Ellen Barrett).
  • Cathedral Church of St John the Divine, Oban. (Diocese of Argyll and The Isles).
  • Cathedral Church and College of the Holy Spirit, Millport, Isle of Cumbrae (Diocese of Argyll and The Isles).

16th Day of Each Month

  • Bishop Kevin Pearson, Bishop of the United Diocese of Glasgow and Galloway; Bishop Mark Strange, Primus of the Scottish Episcopal Church; the people of Scotland.
  • Porvoo Link: The Evangelical Lutheran Church of Iceland.
  • St Mungo’s, Alexandria (Vacant).
  • St Augustine’s, Dumbarton (Vacant).
  • St Finan’s, Kinlochmoidart and St Mary’s, Strontian (Diocese of Argyll and The Isles).

17th Day of Each Month

  • Bishop Kevin Pearson, Bishop of the United Diocese of Glasgow and Galloway; Bishop Mark Strange, Primus of the Scottish Episcopal Church; the people of Scotland.
  • Scottish Episcopal Church: Edinburgh (Bishop John Armes).
  • Diocesan Architect (Rebecca Cadie); Diocesan Surveyor (Elliott Glenesk).
  • All Saints, Bearsden; (Kirstin Freeman).
  • St Michael & All Angels, Helensburgh (Dominic Ind, Pat Smith, Kevin Boak).
  • Christ Church, Lochgilphead (Diocese of Argyll and The Isles).

18th Day of Each Month

  • Bishop Kevin Pearson, Bishop of the United Diocese of Glasgow and Galloway; Bishop Mark Strange, Primus of the Scottish Episcopal Church; the people of Scotland.
  • Porvoo Link: The Church in Wales.
  • Drumchapel Ecumenical Partnership.
  • All Saints, Jordanhill (Sydney Maitland).
  • St Bride’s, Onich (Diocese of Argyll and The Isles).

19th Day of Each Month

  • Bishop Kevin Pearson, Bishop of the United Diocese of Glasgow and Galloway; Bishop Mark Strange, Primus of the Scottish Episcopal Church; the people of Scotland.
  • Diocesan Property Committee (Gordon Fyfe).
  • St Aidan’s, Clarkston (Nicholas Taylor).
  • St Margaret of Scotland, Newlands (Vacant, Maggie McTernan, Charlotte Methuen).
  • St Columba’s, Poltalloch (Diocese of Argyll and The Isles).

20th Day of Each Month

  • Bishop Kevin Pearson, Bishop of the United Diocese of Glasgow and Galloway; Bishop Mark Strange, Primus of the Scottish Episcopal Church; the people of Scotland.
  • Porvoo Link: The Lusitanian Church of Portugal.
  • Diocesan Centre Staff (Christine Hughes, Iolanthe Stack, Marion Noble).
  • St Oswald’s, King’s Park (Vacant).
  • St Ninian’s, Pollokshields (Paul Romano, Eamonn Rodgers, Kenneth Roach).
  • Holy Cross, Portnacrois (Diocese of Argyll and The Isles).

21st Day of Each Month

  • Bishop Kevin Pearson, Bishop of the United Diocese of Glasgow and Galloway; Bishop Mark Strange, Primus of the Scottish Episcopal Church; the people of Scotland.
  • Scottish Episcopal Church: Moray, Ross and Caithness (Bishop Mark Strange).
  • Good Shepherd & Ascension, Hillington; Holy Trinity & St Barnabas, Paisley (Deborah Davison).
  • St Paul’s, Rothesay, Isle of Bute (Diocese of Argyll and The Isles).

22nd Day of Each Month

  • Bishop Kevin Pearson, Bishop of the United Diocese of Glasgow and Galloway; Bishop Mark Strange, Primus of the Scottish Episcopal Church; the people of Scotland.
  • Porvoo Link: The Spanish Episcopal Reformed Church.
  • Diocesan Protection of Vulnerable Groups Co-ordinator (Anne Jones).
  • St John’s, Johnstone; St Margaret’s, Renfrew (Reuben Preston).
  • St Peter’s, Stornoway and St Moluag’s, Eoropaidh, Isle of Lewis (Diocese of Argyll and The Isles).

23rd Day of Each Month

  • Bishop Kevin Pearson, Bishop of the United Diocese of Glasgow and Galloway; Bishop Mark Strange, Primus of the Scottish Episcopal Church; the people of Scotland.
  • St Bartholomew’s, Gourock (Vacant).
  • St John the Evangelist, Greenock (Wilhelmina Nesbitt).
  • The Episcopal Congregation from the Isles of Easdale, Seil and Luing meeting at Kilbrandon, Isle of Seil (Diocese of Argyll and The Isles).

24th Day of Each Month

  • Bishop Kevin Pearson, Bishop of the United Diocese of Glasgow and Galloway; Bishop Mark Strange, Primus of the Scottish Episcopal Church; the people of Scotland.
  • Porvoo Link: The Evangelical Lutheran Church of Denmark.
  • Heartland Group: St Mary’s, Bridge of Weir; St Fillan’s, Kilmacolm; St Mary the Virgin, Port Glasgow (David Gifford, Heller Gonzalez, Robert Chambers, Gerard McKeown).
  • The Chapel of St Columba, Bishop’s House, Isle of Iona (Diocese of Argyll and The Isles).

25th Day of Each Month

  • Bishop Kevin Pearson, Bishop of the United Diocese of Glasgow and Galloway; Bishop Mark Strange, Primus of the Scottish Episcopal Church; the people of Scotland.
  • Scottish Episcopal Church: St Andrew’s, Dunkeld and Dunblane (Bishop Ian Paton).
  • Canon Missioner (Audrey Stewart); Digital Missioner (Petko Marinov).
  • Holy Trinity, Motherwell; St Andrew’s, Wishaw (Richard Kilgour, Charles Sargent).
  • The Episcopal Church on the Isles of Skye and Raasay: St Columba’s, Portree, St Michael and All Angels, Raasay, St Mary’s, Sleat (Diocese of Argyll and The Isles).

26th Day of Each Month

  • Bishop Kevin Pearson, Bishop of the United Diocese of Glasgow and Galloway; Bishop Mark Strange, Primus of the Scottish Episcopal Church; the people of Scotland.
  • Porvoo Link: Latvian Evangelical Lutheran Church Abroad.
  • Mothers’ Union (Jill Cameron).
  • St Cuthbert’s, Cambuslang; St Mark’s, East Kilbride (Paul Fletcher).
  • Episcopalians of Tighnabruaich, Kames and West Cowal (Diocese of Argyll and The Isles).

27th Day of Each Month

  • Bishop Kevin Pearson, Bishop of the United Diocese of Glasgow and Galloway; Bishop Mark Strange, Primus of the Scottish Episcopal Church; the people of Scotland.
  • St Mary the Virgin, Hamilton; St Andrew’s, Uddingston (Matthew Little).
  • Episcopalians on the isles of Coll, Colonsay and Tiree, and Muck, Eigg and Rum (Diocese of Argyll and The Isles).

28th Day of Each Month

  • Bishop Kevin Pearson, Bishop of the United Diocese of Glasgow and Galloway; Bishop Mark Strange, Primus of the Scottish Episcopal Church; the people of Scotland.
  • Porvoo Link: The Lutheran Church in Great Britain.
  • Interfaith Relations (Maggie McTernan).
  • Christ Church, Lanark (Drew Sheridan, Lee Johnston, Robert Burgon, Richard Evans).
  • St Paul and St John the Evangelist, Monklands (PJ O’Maoil Mheana).
  • Episcopalians on the Isles of Uist, Barra and Harris: Chapel of the Holy Cross and Chapel of St Brendan the Navigator (Diocese of Argyll and The Isles).
  • Episcopalians in isolated parts of the country.

29th Day of Each Month

  • Bishop Kevin Pearson, Bishop of the United Diocese of Glasgow and Galloway; Bishop Mark Strange, Primus of the Scottish Episcopal Church; the people of Scotland.
  • Scottish Episcopal Church: General Synod Office (John Stuart, Secretary General).
  • Scottish Episcopal Church: Provincial Standing Committee & Provincial Boards.
  • Chaplaincy in Hospitals, Education and Commerce.
  • Anglican Chaplaincy, University of Glasgow (Kevin Francis).

30th Day of Each Month

  • Bishop Kevin Pearson, Bishop of the United Diocese of Glasgow and Galloway; Bishop Mark Strange, Primus of the Scottish Episcopal Church; the people of Scotland.
  • The Methodist Church in Scotland (Mark Slaney).
  • The United Reformed Church (David Pickering).
  • EMU Partnership Agreement.

31st Day of Each Month

  • Bishop Kevin Pearson, Bishop of the United Diocese of Glasgow and Galloway; Bishop Mark Strange, Primus of the Scottish Episcopal Church; the people of Scotland.
  • The Anglican Communion.
  • The Primates’ Meeting.
  • The Anglican Consultative Council (Alistair Dinnie).

 

Litany

In the peace of Christ, let us pray:
Kyrie eleison.

For the peace that is from above, let us pray:
Kyrie eleison.

For peace in the life of the churches and their unity, let us pray:
Kyrie eleison.

That the Holy Spirit will bring strength and courage, let us pray:
Kyrie eleison.

For bishop Kevin, called to be the Bishop of Glasgow and Galloway:
Thanks be to God.

For the people, congregation and clergy of the diocese of Argyll and The Isles:
Thanks be to God.

For the people, congregation and clergy of the diocese of Glasgow and Galloway:
Thanks be to God.

For all those who work and worship in Scotland for the furtherance of the Gospel:
Thanks be to God.

Inspire us to spread the Good News as Moluag did:
Holy God, hear us.

Help us to be builders of your church as Columba was:
Holy God, hear us.

Teach us to love as Mungo the beloved, loved:
Holy God, hear us.

Grant us the perseverance of Ninian:
Holy God hear us.

Remind us of your promises never to leave us:
Fill us with the Holy Spirit.

Strengthen our hope in Your future:
Fill us with the Holy Spirit.

Empower us to speak and act in Your name.
Fill us with the Holy Spirit.

To God the Life Bringer:
All praise and honour be.

To God the Pain Bearer:
All praise and honour be.

To God the Joy Giver:
All praise and honour be.

Blessed Holy undivided Trinity:
Unite us all in and through your love.  Amen.