Diocesan Cycle of Prayer

The Diocesan Cycle of Prayer is the means whereby all the people of the Diocese, and of the Church in Scotland and further afield, can be covered by prayer each month. The Cycle is observed by churches in the Diocese, but please also consider making it a cornerstone of your own daily devotions.

You may also wish to refer to the Anglican Cycle of Prayer.

You can download our Diocesan Cycle of Prayer as a PDF.

1st Day of Each Month

  • The Primus (Bishop Mark Strange), the Dean (Ian Barcroft), the Preparatory Committee and those who will be in discernment about a possible call to the episcopate.
  • Scottish Episcopal Church: Those in training for ordained and lay ministries.
  • Bishop Gregor Duncan, Bishop Idris Jones, Bishop John Taylor, Bishop Gordon Mursell, all retired clergy and those in Post-Retiral Ministry.
  • The Church of Scotland.
  • The Roman Catholic Church in Scotland.

 

2nd Day of Each Month

  • The Primus (Bishop Mark Strange), the Dean (Ian Barcroft), the Preparatory Committee and those who will be in discernment about a possible call to the episcopate.
  • Porvoo Link: The Estonian Evangelical Lutheran Church.
  • Pastoral Assistants, Eucharistic Assistants, Worship Leaders and Spiritual Companions in the Diocese.
  • North Ayrshire Team: St Andrew’s, Ardrossan; St Peter’s, Dalry; St Andrew’s, Irvine (Sandy Montgomerie, Linda Whitby, Margaret Williams).

 

3rd Day of Each Month

  • The Primus (Bishop Mark Strange), the Dean (Ian Barcroft), the Preparatory Committee and those who will be in discernment about a possible call to the episcopate.
  • Development Team for Imaginative Outreach.
  • Lay Representatives, Alternate Lay Representatives and members of Regional Councils.
  • Holy Trinity, Ayr (Vacancy).
  • St Oswald’s, Maybole (Jim Geen).

 

4th Day of Each Month

  • The Primus (Bishop Mark Strange), the Dean (Ian Barcroft), the Preparatory Committee and those who will be in discernment about a possible call to the episcopate.
  • Porvoo Link: The Evangelical Lutheran Church of Lithuania.
  • St Columba’s, Largs (Gordon Fyfe).
  • St Ninian’s, Prestwick (Jane Ross).

 

5th Day of Each Month

  • The Primus (Bishop Mark Strange), the Dean (Ian Barcroft), the Preparatory Committee and those who will be in discernment about a possible call to the episcopate.
  • Scottish Episcopal Church: Aberdeen & Orkney (Bishop Anne Dyer).
  • Holy Trinity, Kilmarnock (Mary Jepp).
  • St Ninian’s, Troon (Tom Montgomery).

 

6th Day of Each Month

  • The Primus (Bishop Mark Strange), the Dean (Ian Barcroft), the Preparatory Committee and those who will be in discernment about a possible call to the episcopate.
  • Porvoo Link: The Church of Norway.
  • St John the Evangelist, Annan; St John the Evangelist, Eastriggs; All Saints’, Gretna; (Martin Callaghan, Melvyn Redgers).
  • All Saints’, Lockerbie; St John the Evangelist, Moffat (Vacancy, John Stevenson).

 

7th Day of Each Month

  • The Primus (Bishop Mark Strange), the Dean (Ian Barcroft), the Preparatory Committee and those who will be in discernment about a possible call to the episcopate.
  • Development Team for Learning and Discipleship (David Gifford).
  • Bishop’s Staff Group.
  • All Saints’, Challoch, with the Whithorn Fellowship; St Ninian’s, Portpatrick; St John the Evangelist, Stranraer (Vacancy).

 

8th Day of Each Month

  • The Primus (Bishop Mark Strange), the Dean (Ian Barcroft), the Preparatory Committee and those who will be in discernment about a possible call to the episcopate.
  • Porvoo Link: The Church of Sweden.
  • Diocesan Council.
  • St Mary’s, Gatehouse of Fleet; St Francis of Assisi (Greyfriars), Kirkcudbright (Stephen Hazlett).

 

9th Day of Each Month

  • The Primus (Bishop Mark Strange), the Dean (Ian Barcroft), the Preparatory Committee and those who will be in discernment about a possible call to the episcopate.
  • Scottish Episcopal Church: Argyll and the Isles (Bishop Kevin Pearson).
  • St Ninian’s, Castle Douglas (Christopher Ketley, Douglas Allison, Alan Rumble).
  • Christ Church, Dalbeattie (Christopher Ketley, Beryl Scott, Richard Stephens).

 

10th Day of Each Month

  • The Primus (Bishop Mark Strange), the Dean (Ian Barcroft), the Preparatory Committee and those who will be in discernment about a possible call to the episcopate.
  • Porvoo Link: The Church of England.
  • St John the Evangelist, Dumfries (Janice Aiton, James Clark-Maxwell, Andrew MacKenzie, Paul Burbridge, Ann Shukman, Steven Ballard, John Simmons, Gordon Warwick, Richard Starkey).
  • St Margaret of Scotland, New Galloway (Vacancy).

 

11th Day of Each Month

  • The Primus (Bishop Mark Strange), the Dean (Ian Barcroft), the Preparatory Committee and those who will be in discernment about a possible call to the episcopate.
  • Development Team for Ministry with Children and Young People (Lorraine Darlow).
  • Diocesan Secretary (John Mitchell).
  • East End Team Ministry: St John the Evangelist, Baillieston; St Kentigern’s, Dennistoun; St Serf’s, Shettleston (Jim Benton-Evans, Lucy Ireland).

 

12th Day of Each Month

  • The Primus (Bishop Mark Strange), the Dean (Ian Barcroft), the Preparatory Committee and those who will be in discernment about a possible call to the episcopate.
  • Porvoo Link: The Evangelical Lutheran Church of Finland.
  • Diocesan Treasurer (Robert Burgon); Diocesan Auditor (John R. Park).
  • St James-the-Less, Bishopbriggs (Paul Watson, Kennedy Fraser, Geoff Scobie).
  • St Cyprian’s, Lenzie (Les Ireland).

 

13th Day of Each Month

  • The Primus (Bishop Mark Strange), the Dean (Ian Barcroft), the Preparatory Committee and those who will be in discernment about a possible call to the episcopate.
  • Scottish Episcopal Church: Brechin (Bishop Andrew Swift).
  • Companions of Our Lady & St Mungo (Ellen Barrett, Alison Joy Whybrow).
  • Holy Name, Cumbernauld (Moira Jamieson, Ray Gascoigne).
  • St Matthew’s, Possilpark (David Wostenholm, Stewart Wood).

 

14th Day of Each Month

  • The Primus (Bishop Mark Strange), the Dean (Ian Barcroft), the Preparatory Committee and those who will be in discernment about a possible call to the episcopate.
  • Porvoo Link: The Church of Ireland.
  • Diocesan Chancellor (Bruce Erroch); Diocesan Registrar (Ronald Inglis).
  • St Bride’s, Hyndland (Kevin Francis, Gregor Duncan).
  • St Andrew’s, Milngavie; (Andrea Hagenbuch, Fraser Gold).

 

15th Day of Each Month

  • The Primus (Bishop Mark Strange), the Dean (Ian Barcroft), the Preparatory Committee and those who will be in discernment about a possible call to the episcopate.
  • Development Team for Missional Leadership (Jane Ross).
  • Cathedral Chapter.
  • St Mary’s Cathedral (Kelvin Holdsworth, John Riches, Matthew Little, Ellen Barrett).

 

16th Day of Each Month

  • The Primus (Bishop Mark Strange), the Dean (Ian Barcroft), the Preparatory Committee and those who will be in discernment about a possible call to the episcopate.
  • Porvoo Link: The Evangelical Lutheran Church of Iceland.
  • Diocesan Director of Ordinands; For Vocations to Ordained and Lay Ministry (Tom Montgomery).
  • St Mungo’s, Alexandria; St Augustine’s, Dumbarton (Kenny Macaulay, Liz O’Ryan).

 

17th Day of Each Month

  • The Primus (Bishop Mark Strange), the Dean (Ian Barcroft), the Preparatory Committee and those who will be in discernment about a possible call to the episcopate.
  • Scottish Episcopal Church: Edinburgh (Bishop John Armes).
  • Diocesan Architect (Rebecca Cadie); Diocesan Surveyor (Elliott Glenesk).
  • All Saints’, Bearsden; (Kirstin Freeman, Mike Graham).
  • St Michael & All Angels, Helensburgh (Dominic Ind, Kevin Boak, Pat Smith).

 

18th Day of Each Month

  • The Primus (Bishop Mark Strange), the Dean (Ian Barcroft), the Preparatory Committee and those who will be in discernment about a possible call to the episcopate.
  • Porvoo Link: The Church in Wales.
  • Drumchapel Ecumenical Partnership.
  • All Saints’, Jordanhill (Sydney Maitland).
  • St Silas’, Woodlands (Martin Ayers, James Lapping, Michael Reader-Harris).

 

19th Day of Each Month

  • The Primus (Bishop Mark Strange), the Dean (Ian Barcroft), the Preparatory Committee and those who will be in discernment about a possible call to the episcopate.
  • Development Team for Prayer and Spirituality (David Wostenholm).
  • Diocesan Property Committee (Ian Barcroft).
  • St Aidan’s, Clarkston (Nicholas Taylor).
  • St Margaret of Scotland, Newlands (Scott Robertson, Maggs McTernan, Charlotte Methuen).

 

20th Day of Each Month

  • The Primus (Bishop Mark Strange), the Dean (Ian Barcroft), the Preparatory Committee and those who will be in discernment about a possible call to the episcopate.
  • Porvoo Link: The Lusitanian Church of Portugal.
  • Diocesan Centre Staff (Christine Hughes, Iolanthe Stack, Marion Noble).
  • St Oswald’s, Kings Park (Lesley-Ann Craddock).
  • St Ninian’s, Pollokshields (Paul Romano, Eamonn Rodgers).

 

21st Day of Each Month

  • The Primus (Bishop Mark Strange), the Dean (Ian Barcroft), the Preparatory Committee and those who will be in discernment about a possible call to the episcopate.
  • Scottish Episcopal Church: Moray, Ross and Caithness (Bishop Mark Strange).
  • Good Shepherd & Ascension, Hillington (Vacancy).
  • Holy Trinity & St Barnabas, Paisley (Vacancy).

 

22nd Day of Each Month

  • The Primus (Bishop Mark Strange), the Dean (Ian Barcroft), the Preparatory Committee and those who will be in discernment about a possible call to the episcopate.
  • Porvoo Link: The Spanish Episcopal Reformed Church.
  • Diocesan Protection of Vulnerable Groups Co-ordinator (Anne Jones).
  • St John’s, Johnstone; St Margaret’s, Renfrew (Reuben Preston).

 

23rd Day of Each Month

  • The Primus (Bishop Mark Strange), the Dean (Ian Barcroft), the Preparatory Committee and those who will be in discernment about a possible call to the episcopate.
  • Development Team for Welcome, Integration and Numerical Growth.
  • St Bartholomew’s, Gourock (Vacancy).
  • St John the Evangelist, Greenock (Wilhelmina Nesbitt).

 

24th Day of Each Month

  • The Primus (Bishop Mark Strange), the Dean (Ian Barcroft), the Preparatory Committee and those who will be in discernment about a possible call to the episcopate.
  • Porvoo Link: The Evangelical Lutheran Church of Denmark.
  • Diocesan News Service (Susan Walker).
  • Heartland Group: St Mary’s, Bridge of Weir; St Fillan’s, Kilmacolm; St Mary the Virgin, Port Glasgow (David Gifford, Heller Gonzalez, Robert Chambers, Gerard McKeown).

 

25th Day of Each Month

  • The Primus (Bishop Mark Strange), the Dean (Ian Barcroft), the Preparatory Committee and those who will be in discernment about a possible call to the episcopate.
  • Scottish Episcopal Church: St Andrew’s, Dunkeld and Dunblane (Bishop Ian Paton).
  • Canon Missioner (Audrey Stewart); Digital Missioner (Petko Marinov).
  • Holy Trinity, Motherwell; St Andrew’s, Wishaw (Richard Kilgour, Charles Sargent).

 

26th Day of Each Month

  • The Primus (Bishop Mark Strange), the Dean (Ian Barcroft), the Preparatory Committee and those who will be in discernment about a possible call to the episcopate.
  • Porvoo Link: Latvian Evangelical Lutheran Church Abroad.
  • Mothers’ Union (Jill Cameron).
  • St Cuthbert’s, Cambuslang; St Mark’s, East Kilbride (Paul Fletcher).

 

27th Day of Each Month

  • The Primus (Bishop Mark Strange), the Dean (Ian Barcroft), the Preparatory Committee and those who will be in discernment about a possible call to the episcopate.
  • Development Team for Worship and Liturgy (John Davies).
  • Diocesan Ecumenical Relations Co-ordinator (Sandy Montgomerie).
  • St Mary the Virgin, Hamilton; St Andrew’s, Uddingston (Ian Barcroft, David Jasper, Jonathan Livingstone).

 

28th Day of Each Month

  • The Primus (Bishop Mark Strange), the Dean (Ian Barcroft), the Preparatory Committee and those who will be in discernment about a possible call to the episcopate.
  • Porvoo Link: The Lutheran Church in Great Britain.
  • Interfaith Relations (Maggie McTernan).
  • Christ Church, Lanark (Drew Sheridan, Lee Johnston, Robert Burgon, Richard Evans).
  • St Paul and St John the Evangelist, Monklands (Patrick O’Maoil Mheana).

 

29th Day of Each Month

  • The Primus (Bishop Mark Strange), the Dean (Ian Barcroft), the Preparatory Committee and those who will be in discernment about a possible call to the episcopate.
  • Scottish Episcopal Church: General Synod Office (John Stuart, Secretary General).
  • Scottish Episcopal Church: Provincial Standing Committee & Provincial Boards.
  • Chaplaincy in Hospitals, Education and Commerce.
  • Anglican Chaplaincy, University of Glasgow (Kevin Francis).

 

30th Day of Each Month

  • The Primus (Bishop Mark Strange), the Dean (Ian Barcroft), the Preparatory Committee and those who will be in discernment about a possible call to the episcopate.
  • The Anglican Communion (Justin Welby, Archbishop of Canterbury).
  • The Primates’ Meeting.
  • The Anglican Consultative Council (Alistair Dinnie).

 

31st Day of Each Month

  • The Primus (Bishop Mark Strange), the Dean (Ian Barcroft), the Preparatory Committee and those who will be in discernment about a possible call to the episcopate.
  • The Methodist Church in Scotland (David Easton).
  • The United Reformed Church (David Pickering).
  • EMU Partnership Agreement.