Diocesan Cycle of Prayer

The Diocesan Cycle of Prayer is the means whereby all the people of the Diocese, and of the Church in Scotland and further afield, can be covered by prayer each month. The Cycle is observed by churches in the Diocese, but please also consider making it a cornerstone of your own daily devotions.

A printable version is available here:

You may also wish to refer to the Anglican Cycle of Prayer and the Porvoo Churches Invitation to Prayer.

1st Day of Each Month

  • The Primus (Bishop David Chillingworth) and Gregor Duncan, the Bishop of Glasgow and Galloway.
  • Porvoo Link: The Estonian Evangelical Lutheran Church.
  • Development Team for Prayer and Spirituality (David Wostenholm).
  • North Ayrshire Team: St Andrew’s, Ardrossan; St Peter’s, Dalry; St Andrew’s, Irvine (vacancy, Sandy Montgomerie, Linda Whitby, Margaret Williams).

2nd Day of Each Month

  • Gregor Duncan, the Bishop of Glasgow and Galloway.
  • Scottish Episcopal Church: Aberdeen & Orkney (vacancy).
  • Bishop John Taylor, Bishop Idris Jones, Bishop Gordon Mursell, all retired clergy and those in Post-Retiral Ministry.
  • South Ayrshire Team: Holy Trinity, Ayr; St Oswald’s, Maybole (Andrew Baldock).

3rd Day of Each Month

  • Gregor Duncan, the Bishop of Glasgow and Galloway.
  • Companion Diocese: Byumba (Bishop Emmanuel Ngendahayo).
  • Bishop’s Staff Group.
  • Holy Trinity, Kilmarnock (Vacancy).
  • St Columba’s, Largs (Gordon Fyfe).

4th Day of Each Month

  • Gregor Duncan, the Bishop of Glasgow and Galloway.
  • Porvoo Link: The Church of Sweden.
  • Diocesan Council.
  • St Ninian’s, Troon (Tom Montgomery).
  • St Ninian’s, Prestwick (Jane Ross).

5th Day of Each Month

  • Gregor Duncan, the Bishop of Glasgow and Galloway.
  • Scottish Episcopal Church: Argyll and the Isles (Bishop Kevin Pearson).
  • Development Team for Imaginative Outreach (Ann Glenesk)
  • Annandale Group: St John the Evangelist, Annan; St John the Evangelist, Eastriggs; All Saints’, Gretna; All Saints’, Lockerbie; St John the Evangelist, Moffat (Martin Callaghan, John Macleod, John Stevenson, Melvyn Redgers).

6th Day of Each Month

  • Gregor Duncan, the Bishop of Glasgow and Galloway.
  • Companion Diocese: Gothenburg (Bishop Per Eckerdal).
  • Diocesan Architect (Rebecca Cadie); Diocesan Surveyor (Elliott Glenesk).
  • St Ninian’s, Castle Douglas (David Bayne, Douglas Allison, Alan Rumble).
  • St Margaret of Scotland, New Galloway (John Repath).

7th Day of Each Month

  • Gregor Duncan, the Bishop of Glasgow and Galloway.
  • Porvoo Link: The Church of Norway.
  • Chaplaincy in Hospitals, Education and Commerce.
  • All Saints’, Challoch, with the Whithorn Fellowship; St John the Evangelist, Stranraer; St Ninian’s, Portpatrick (Michael Hills)

8th Day of Each Month

  • Gregor Duncan, the Bishop of Glasgow and Galloway.
  • Scottish Episcopal Church: Brechin (Bishop Nigel Peyton).
  • Diocesan Treasurer (Robert Burgon); Diocesan Auditor (John R. Park).
  • St Francis of Assisi (Greyfriars), Kirkcudbright; St Mary’s, Gatehouse of Fleet (Stephen Hazlett).

9th Day of Each Month

  • Gregor Duncan, the Bishop of Glasgow and Galloway.
  • Companion Diocese: Kentucky (Bishop Terry Allen White).
  • Development Team for Learning and Discipleship. (David Gifford).
  • St John the Evangelist, Dumfries (Vacancy, James Clark-Maxwell, Andrew MacKenzie, Paul Burbridge, Ann Shukman, Steven Ballard, John Simmons, Gordon Warwick, Richard Starkey).
  • Christ Church, Dalbeattie (Vacancy, Beryl Scott, Richard Stephens, Brian Woodburn).

10th Day of Each Month

  • Gregor Duncan, the Bishop of Glasgow and Galloway.
  • Porvoo Link: The Church of Ireland.
  • Diocesan Centre Staff (Christine Hughes, Iolanthe Stack, Marion Noble).
  • St James-the-Less, Bishopbriggs (vacancy, Bryan Owen, Kennedy Fraser, Geoff Scobie).
  • St Matthew’s, Possilpark (David Wostenholm, Stewart Wood).

11th Day of Each Month

  • Gregor Duncan, the Bishop of Glasgow and Galloway.
  • Scottish Episcopal Church: Edinburgh (Bishop John Armes).
  • St Mary’s Cathedral (Kelvin Holdsworth, Cedric Blakey, John Riches).
  • Cathedral Chapter

12th Day of Each Month

  • Gregor Duncan, the Bishop of Glasgow and Galloway.
  • The Anglican Communion: (+Justin, Archbishop of Canterbury).
  • Diocesan Chancellor (Lord Robin McEwan).
  • East End Team Ministry: St John the Evangelist, Baillieston; St Kentigern’s, Dennistoun; St Serf’s, Shettleston (Malcolm Crook, Lucy Ireland).

13th Day of Each Month

  • Gregor Duncan, the Bishop of Glasgow and Galloway.
  • Porvoo Link: The Church of England.
  • Holy Name, Cumbernauld (Moira Jamieson, Ray Gascoigne).
  • St Cyprian’s, Lenzie (Les Ireland).

14th Day of Each Month

  • Gregor Duncan, the Bishop of Glasgow and Galloway.
  • Scottish Episcopal Church: Moray, Ross and Caithness (Bishop Mark Strange).
  • St Augustine’s, Dumbarton (Kenny Macaulay, Liz O’Ryan).
  • St Bride’s, Kelvinside (Kevin Francis, Kenneth Roach).

15th Day of Each Month

  • Gregor Duncan, the Bishop of Glasgow and Galloway.
  • The Anglican Consultative Council (John Stuart).
  • Development Team for Worship and Liturgy (John Davies).
  • St Michael and All Angels, Helensburgh (David Cook, Kevin Boak ).
  • St Mungo’s, Alexandria (Kenny Macaulay, Liz O’Ryan).

16th Day of Each Month

  • Gregor Duncan, the Bishop of Glasgow and Galloway.
  • Porvoo Link: The Evangelical Lutheran Church of Lithuania.
  • Diocesan Registrar (Ronald Inglis).
  • Canon Missioner (Audrey Stewart).
  • St Silas’, Glasgow (Martin Ayers, Chris Brett, Ros Brett, Michael Reader-Harris).

17th Day of Each Month

  • Gregor Duncan, the Bishop of Glasgow and Galloway.
  • Scottish Episcopal Church: St Andrew’s, Dunkeld and Dunblane (Bishop David Chillingworth).
  • Development Team for Missional Leadership. (Jane Ross)
  • All Saints’, Jordanhill (Sydney Maitland, Graeme Hely).

18th Day of Each Month

  • Gregor Duncan, the Bishop of Glasgow and Galloway.
  • The Primates’ Meeting.
  • Diocesan Secretary (Chris Zochowski).
  • All Saints’, Bearsden; (Kirstin Freeman, Mike Graham).
  • St Andrew’s, Milngavie; (Andrea Hagenbuch, Fraser Gold).
  • Drumchapel Ecumenical Partnership

19th Day of Each Month

  • Gregor Duncan, the Bishop of Glasgow and Galloway.
  • Porvoo Link: The Church in Wales.
  • Development Team for Welcome, Integration and Numerical Growth. (Drew Sheridan)
  • St Ninian’s, Pollokshields (Paul Romano, Eamonn Rodgers).
  • St Oswald’s, Kings Park (Lesley-ann Craddock).

20th Day of Each Month

  • Gregor Duncan, the Bishop of Glasgow and Galloway.
  • Scottish Episcopal Church: General Synod Office (John Stuart, Secretary General).
  • For Vocations to Ordained and Lay Ministry (Tom Montgomery).
  • St Margaret of Scotland, Newlands (Scott Robertson, Maggs McTernan, Charlotte Methuen).

21st Day of Each Month

  • Gregor Duncan, the Bishop of Glasgow and Galloway.
  • Mothers’ Union (Jill Cameron).
  • Good Shepherd and Ascension, Hillington (Tom Wilson).
  • St Aidan’s, Clarkston (Nicholas Taylor).

22nd Day of Each Month

  • Gregor Duncan, the Bishop of Glasgow and Galloway.
  • Porvoo Link: The Evangelical Lutheran Church of Iceland.
  • Diocesan Ecumenical Relations Co-ordinator (Sandy Montgomerie).
  • Christ Church, Lanark (Drew Sheridan, Robert Burgon, Richard Evans).

23rd Day of Each Month

  • Gregor Duncan, the Bishop of Glasgow and Galloway.
  • Porvoo Link: The Evangelical Lutheran Church of Finland.
  • Diocesan Property Committee (Ian Barcroft).
  • St Paul and St John the Evangelist, Monklands (Vacancy).

24th Day of Each Month

  • Gregor Duncan, the Bishop of Glasgow and Galloway
  • Scottish Episcopal Church: Provincial Standing Committee & Provincial Boards.
  • St Cuthbert’s, Cambuslang; St Andrew’s, Uddingston (David Jasper, Paul Fletcher, Ian Barcroft).
  • St Mark’s, East Kilbride (Paul Fletcher).

25th Day of Each Month

  • Gregor Duncan, the Bishop of Glasgow and Galloway
  • Porvoo Link: The Lusitanian Church of Portugal.
  • Diocesan News Service (Susan Walker).
  • St Mary the Virgin, Hamilton (Ian Barcroft).

26th Day of Each Month

  • Gregor Duncan, the Bishop of Glasgow and Galloway
  • Porvoo Link: The Spanish Episcopal Reformed Church.
  • The Diocesan Director of Ordinands (Tom Montgomery)
  • Holy Trinity, Motherwell; St Andrew’s, Wishaw (vacancy, Charles Sargent).

27th Day of Each Month

  • Gregor Duncan, the Bishop of Glasgow and Galloway
  • Scottish Episcopal Church: Those in training for ordained and lay ministries.
  • Diocesan Protection of Vulnerable Groups Co-ordinator (Anne Jones).
  • St Fillan’s, Kilmacolm; St Mary’s, Bridge of Weir (David Gifford, Heller Gonzalez, Robert Chambers, Gerard McKeown).

28th Day of Each Month

  • Gregor Duncan, the Bishop of Glasgow and Galloway
  • Porvoo Link: The Evangelical Lutheran Church of Denmark.
  • Pastoral Assistants, Eucharistic Assistants, Worship Leaders and Spiritual Companions in the Diocese.
  • Holy Trinity & St Barnabas, Paisley (Tom Wilson).

29th Day of Each Month

  • Gregor Duncan, the Bishop of Glasgow and Galloway
  • Porvoo Link: The Evangelical Lutheran Church of Latvia.
  • Development Team for Ministry with Children and Young People. (Lorraine Darlow)
  • St Mary the Virgin, Port Glasgow (David Gifford, Heller Gonzalez, Robert Chambers, Gerard McKeown).
  • St Margaret’s, Renfrew; St John’s, Johnstone (Vacancy, Pat Smith).

30th Day of Each Month

  • Gregor Duncan, the Bishop of Glasgow and Galloway
  • Lay Representatives, Alternate Lay Representatives and members of Regional Councils.
  • Interfaith Relations (Cedric Blakey)
  • St John the Evangelist, Greenock; St Bartholomew’s, Gourock (David Stoter).

31st Day of Each Month

  • Gregor Duncan, the Bishop of Glasgow and Galloway
  • The Methodist Church in Scotland (David Easton)
  • The United Reformed Church (David Pickering)
  • EMU Partnership Agreement